New Kent Charles City Chronicle

News for New Kent County and Charles City County, Virginia | December 14, 2017

New Kent High School Class of 2017 scholarships and awards

By Community Member | June 16, 2017 10:51 pm

Lucy Adamson- Farm Credit William R. Davis Sr. Memorial Endowment, Louise Miller Clopton and William Boy Clopton Memorial, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation.

Michael Amadeo- New Bridge Baptist Church, New Kent High School Principal’s, New Kent Junior Women’s Club, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation, Shenandoah University Academic.

Tyler Anthony- New Kent Chamber of Commerce Educational.

Hayley Ashford- Allstate VHSL Andrew Mullins Courageous Achievement, Bottom of the bridge LaSertoma, Charles City-New Kent Retired Teachers Association, Charles E. Carlton Business, Chris Clark Memorial Art, Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans State Scholar, Proclaiming Grace Outreach Jenna Grace King Memorial, Martha Dandridge Women’s Club Community Service, Providence Forge Ruritan E. David Ringley Memorial, Randolph College, Wendy’s High School Heisman school winner.

Cole Baldwin- New Kent Educational Foundation Jacob Aulman Vick Student Athlete, Providence Forge Ruritan Club, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation, Virginia State Golf Association.

Jazmine Berry- Shore to Shore LaSertoma.

Sherese Bonner- Auxiliary of Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center, George W. Watkins Alumni and Scholastic Association Memorial, Henrico County Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc., LaSertoma Youth Service, Louise Miller Clopton and William Boyd Clopton Memorial, New Kent Educational Foundation Merle B. “Lisa” Gill, New Kent Chapter NAACP Award, New Kent High School PTSO, Providence Forge Ruritan John McLaughlin Memorial, University of Virginia Achievement Award.

William Bradby- Charles City County High School Class of 1977.

Jada Brandon- George W. Watkins Alumni and Scholastic Association Memorial; New Kent Chapter NAACP Award.

Olivia Caldwell- North Greenville University Presidential, Sandston Masonic Lodge #216 Ancient Free and Accepted Masons Joseph E. Nicholas; Shore to Shore LaSertoma.

Gunnar Carlson- Louise Miller Clopton and William Boyd Clopton Memorial, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charita Foundation.

Carlie Carter- GReat Aspirations Scholarship Program Last Dollar, Rotary Club of New Kent Thelma Crump Wilson, Shore to Shore LaSertoma.

Mark Charnock- New Kent Chamber of Commerce Career, Shore to Shore LaSertoma Bridging Community Technical, Rotary Club of New Kent Technical.

Samuel DiLandro- Longwood University 1839, Cormier Honors College Scholarship at Longwood University.

Samantha Emana- GReat Aspirations Scholarship Program Last Dollar, Lynchburg Trustee College.

Richard Flournoy III- Bridgewater Eagle.

Blake Forsythe- Becker College J. Hancock Academic.

Hunter Fox- New Kent High School Principal’s, New Kent High School PTSO.

Tessa Gray- New Kent Chapter NAACP.

Sierra Greedan- Bridging Communities Regional CTE Foundation, New Kent Chamber of Commerce Educational.

Kelly Higgins- James T. Tunstall Scholarship from Emmaus Baptist Church.

Bradley Ilch- New Kent Chamber of Commerce Career.

Reshyra Jadooram- New Kent Chapter NAACP.

William John III- Hugh Pearson Fisher Memorial, Virginia Tech Pamplin Leadership Award.

Allen Jones- Bottom of the Bridge LaSertoma Youth Service Award, New Kent Chapter NAACP.

Julianna Jones- James Madison University Swimming NCAA Partial Athletic, New Kent Educational Foundation, New Kent High School PTSO, New Kent Junior Women’s Club, New Kent Women’s Club.

Griffin Kowal- James T. Tunstall Scholarship from Emmaus Baptist Church, New Kent High School PTSO, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation, Virginia Military Institute Athletic Grant-in-Aid, Virginia Military Institute Local.

Wade Legnaioli- New Kent Chamber of Commerce Educational.

Sierra Locklear- Heather Dayton Memorial, Proclaiming Grace Outreach Jenna Grace King Memorial.

Samantha Miller- Durrette Scholarship of the Windsor Club of Elko, Providence Forge Ruritan Club.

Justin Mitchell- Louise Miller Clopton and William Boyd Clopton Memorial, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation.

Kevin Moran- Bottom of the Bridge LaSertoma Scholarship Grant, ASK Childhood Cancer Foundation, GReat Aspirations Scholarship Program Last Dollar, Sarah Lindsey Gupta Charitable Foundation.

Tabbatha Pike- Rappahannock Community College H. Marston Smith Memorial.

Brian Reed Jr.- New Kent Chamber of Commerce Educational.

Hailey Richart- Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Sandston Masonic Lodge #216 Ancient Free and Accepted Masons Joseph E. Nicholas.

Victoria Robertson- Shore to Shore LaSertoma.

Christopher Rosser- New Kent Chapter NAACP Award, Virginia Tech Presidential Campus Enrichment.

Madelyn Shiflett- Mary Washington University Full Tuition, New Kent Historical Society.

Abigail Spangler- Virginia Commonwealth University School Virginia Merit Award.

Mattingly Thornton- ECPI.

Tiffany Tolley- Auxiliary of Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center, Bottom of the Bridge LaSertoma, Cumberland Hospital for Children and Adolescents Health Career, New Kent County Lion’s Club Max Hodge Memorial, Providence Forge Ruritan Chuck Yeatts Memorial, Shore to Shore LaSertoma.

Brianna Ward- New Kent Chamber of Commerce.

Sara Ward- Rotary Club of New Kent Thelma Crump Wilson.

Kelsey Yates- Longwood University Joan of Arc, New Bridge Baptist Church.