New Kent Charles City Chronicle

News for New Kent County and Charles City County, Virginia | October 16, 2017

New Kent boys finish fifth, girls seventh in first Bay Rivers track meet

By Alan Chamberlain | April 20, 2017 12:27 am
New Kent's Evan Branch hands the baton to teammate Joe Allen for the second leg of the 4x100 meter relay which the Trojans easily won in 44.78. Below, Lady Trojan Justine Eckert unleashes a throw in discus on the way to placing third with a toss of 90-5.5.Alan Chamberlain photos

New Kent's Evan Branch hands the baton to teammate Joe Allen for the second leg of the 4x100 meter relay which the Trojans easily won in 44.78. Below, Lady Trojan Justine Eckert unleashes a throw in discus on the way to placing third with a toss of 90-5.5.

Alan Chamberlain photos

Host New Kent won two events on the way to a fifth place finish overall in the boys’ portion of the first track meet featuring all 10 schools associated with the Bay Rivers District. New Kent’s girls placed seventh in Wednesday’s affair.

The Trojans scored 59.5 points while the Lady Trojans totaled 45.5. Lafayette won both portions with 118 and 130 points, respectively.

C.J. Reeders won the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet, 4 inches for New Kent’s lone individual triumph. The Trojan 4×100 meter relay team, meanwhile, ran away with the event, posting a time of 44.78.

Other Results (New Kent only)

Boys: 100- 7. Evan Branch 11.5. 200- 8. Bryce Watkins 23.88. 1600- 7. Jon Swartout 4:49.42. 3200- 7. Swartout 10:50.5. 110 hurdles- 3. Kyle Coles 16.58; 4. Michael Gatling 16.61. 300 hurdles- 4. Gatling 43.13. 4×800- 5. NK 9:26.12. High jump- 7. Reeders 5-4. Long jump- 5. Joe Allen 19-6. Triple jump- 3. Gatling 39-8.

Girls: 1600- 7. Jacqueline Clardy-Josephs 5:43.01. 3200- 4. Clardy-Josephs 12:07.48. 4×100- 6. NK 55.59. 4×400- 6. NK 4:44.4. High jump- 5. (tie) Raven Harris 4-4. Pole vault- 6. Sideja Johnson 6-0. Long jump- 6. Sadie Sligh 14-2. Triple jump- 4. Harris 33-2.5. Shot- 3. Kayla Tirado 27-9; 4. Deysha Thompson 27-5.5. Discus- 3. Justine Eckert 90-5.5; 8. Tirado 75-6.5.

Team Scores

Boys: 1. Lafayette 118, 2. Jamestown 119.5, 3. Tabb 91.5, 4. Grafton 88, 5. New Kent 59.5, 6. Warhill 54, 7. York 51.5, 8. Poquoson 32, 9. Smithfield 31, 10. Bruton 21.

Girls: 1. Lafayette 130, 2. Grafton 125.5, 3. York 103.5, 4. Tabb 102, 5. Jamestown 67.5, 6. Smithfield 55, 7. New Kent 45.5, 8. Bruton 15, 9. Warhill 11, 10. Poquoson 1.

DSC_3860A