New Kent Charles City Chronicle

News for New Kent County and Charles City County, Virginia | December 15, 2018

Spring 2017-18 high school varsity sports schedules

By Community Member | February 21, 2018 1:05 pm

All home contests listed in bold print; times and dates are subject to change.

Charles City High School Baseball and Softball
(All games at 5 p.m. unless noted)

Mar. 12- Petersburg
Mar. 14- Peninsula Catholic (4 p.m.)
Mar. 21- Huguenot (4:30 p.m.)
Mar. 26- Highland Springs (5:30 p.m.)
Mar. 28- Washington & Lee
(4:30- Softball only)
Apr. 10- King & Queen
Apr. 17- Middlesex
Apr. 19- Mathews
Apr. 24- King William
Apr. 26- West Point
May 1- King & Queen
May 3- Middlesex
May 8- Mathews
May 9- King William
May 15- West Point

New Kent High School Baseball and Softball
(All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mar. 13- Tabb (4 p.m.)
Mar. 15- Colonial Heights (5 p.m.)
Mar. 16- Bruton
Mar. 19- Maury (Softball only)
Mar. 20- Poquoson
Mar. 23- Jamestown
Mar. 27- Grafton
Mar. 29- Lafayette
Apr. 10- Smithfield
Apr. 13- York
Apr. 17- Warhill
Apr. 20- Tabb
Apr. 24- Bruton
Apr. 27- Poquoson
May 1- Jamestown
May 2- Hopewell (5 p.m.-Baseball only)
May 4- Grafton
May 8- Lafayette
May 11- Smithfield
May 14- York
May 17- Warhill

Charles City High School Co-ed Soccer (Games at 5:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mar. 21- Huguenot
Mar. 26- Mathews
Mar. 28- King & Queen
Apr. 9- Carver
Apr. 16- Middlesex
Apr. 18- King William (7:30 p.m.)
Apr. 23- West Point
Apr. 25- Mathews
Apr. 30- King & Queen
May 2- Carver
May 9- Middlesex (6 p.m.)
May 14- King William
May 16- West Point

New Kent High School Soccer (Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Boys

Mar. 14- Colonial Heights
Mar. 20- Northampton
Mar. 22- Spotsylvania
Mar. 26- Colonial Heights
Mar. 28- Rappahannock
Apr. 10- Rappahannock
Apr. 12- Tabb
Apr. 16- Bruton
Apr. 19- Poquoson
Apr. 23- Jamestown
Apr. 27- Grafton
Apr. 30- Lafayette
May 3- Smithfield
May 7- York
May 11- Essex
May 15- Warhill

Girls

Mar. 14- Colonial Heights
Mar. 22- Spotsylvania
Mar. 26- Colonial Heights
Mar. 29- West Point (6 p.m.)
Apr. 10- Lancaster (5:30 p.m.)
Apr. 12- Tabb
Apr. 16- Bruton
Apr. 19- Poquoson
Apr. 23- Jamestown
Apr. 26- Grafton
Apr. 27- Northampton (5:30 p.m.)
Apr. 30- Lafayette
May 3- Smithfield
May 7- York
May 11- Essex
May 16- Warhill

Charles City High School Track & Field (Meets at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mar. 13- West Point
Mar. 17- New Kent Invitational (9 a.m.)
Mar. 22- KQ/Mathews/W&L
Mar. 24- Charles City Invitational (9 a.m.)
Apr. 12- Northumberland
Apr. 19- Essex/KW/Rappahannock
Apr. 26- KQ/Lancaster/MSX/WP
May 3- Middlesex
May 10- West Point (District)
May 12- Glen Allen Invitational
May 17- KQ/MAT/W&L/North.* (Subject to Change)
May 24- Sussex Central (Regionals)
June 1-2- East Rockingham (Group 1A State Championships)

New Kent High School Track & Field (Meets at 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mar. 17- Shoot the Gun & Run (9 a.m.)
Mar. 24- Charles City Invitational (9 a.m.)
Apr. 18- Bay Rivers #1
Apr. 21- Virginia State Invitational
Apr. 25- Bay Rivers #2
Apr. 28- West Point Invitational
May 4-5- Dogwood Invitational
May 9- Bay Rivers #3
May 12- Highland Springs Invitational
May 16- Bay Rivers #4
May 25- Group 3A Region A Meet
June 1-2- Group 3A State (Harrisonburg High)

New Kent High School Tennis (Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Boys

Mar. 12- Colonial Heights (4:30 p.m.)
Mar. 14- Lakeland
Mar. 16- Hopewell (4:30 p.m.)
Mar. 20- Tabb
Mar. 22- Bruton
Mar. 26- Gloucester
Mar. 27- Poquoson
Apr. 10- Jamestown
Apr. 12- Grafton
Apr. 16- Spotsylvania
Apr. 17- Lafayette
Apr. 23- Colonial Heights
Apr. 24- Smithfield
Apr. 26- York
Apr. 30- Rappahannock
May 1- Warhill

Girls

Mar. 12- Colonial Heights
Mar. 16- Essex
Mar. 20- Tabb
Mar. 22- Bruton
Mar. 26- Northampton (4:30 p.m.)
Mar. 27- Poquoson
Mar. 29- Essex
Apr. 10- Jamestown
Apr. 12- Grafton
Apr. 16- Spotsylvania
Apr. 17- Lafayette
Apr. 19- Rappahannock
Apr. 23- Colonial Heights (4:30 p.m.)
Apr. 24- Smithfield
Apr. 26- York
May 1- Warhill