New Kent Charles City Chronicle

News for New Kent County and Charles City County, Virginia | December 18, 2018

2018-2019 Winter Sports Schedules

By Community Member | November 18, 2018 5:57 pm

Home games in BOLD print; schedules subject to change.

Charles City Girls’ Varsity Basketball
(Game time is 6 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 26- Southampton
Nov. 28- Rappahannock
Nov. 30- Washington & Lee
Dec. 7- Mathews
Dec. 8- New Kent
Dec. 11- King & Queen
Dec. 17- Southampton

Jan. 4- Middlesex
Jan. 7- Rappahannock
Jan. 8- King William
Jan. 11- West Point
Jan. 15- Mathews

Jan. 17- King & Queen
Jan. 23- New Kent
Jan. 25- Northampton (5:30 p.m.)
Jan. 29- Middlesex (Senior Night)
Feb. 1- King William
Feb. 5- West Point

Charles City Boys’ Varsity Basketball
(Game time is 7 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 26- Southampton (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 30- Washington & Lee
Dec. 7- Mathews
Dec. 11- King & Queen
Dec. 14- Carver Academy
Dec. 15- New Kent
Dec. 17- Southampton (7:30 p.m.)
Dec. 28-29- York Holiday Tournament (TBD)
Jan. 4- Middlesex
Jan. 8- King William
Jan. 11- West Point
Jan. 12- New Kent
Jan. 15- Mathews
Jan. 18- King & Queen (Winter Homecoming)
Jan. 22- Carver Academy
Jan. 25- Northampton
Jan. 29- Middlesex
Feb. 1- King William
Feb. 5- West Point (Senior Night)

New Kent Girls’ Varsity Basketball
(Game time is 7 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 27- Tabb
Nov. 29- Bruton (6 p.m.)
Dec. 4- Poquoson
Dec. 6- Jamestown
Dec. 8- Charles City (6 p.m.)
Dec. 10- West Point
Dec. 11- Grafton
Dec. 13- Lafayette
Dec. 17- Smithfield
Jan. 3- York
Jan. 5- Warhill
Jan. 8- Tabb

Jan. 10- Bruton (6 p.m.)
Jan. 15- Poquoson
Jan. 17- Jamestown
Jan. 18- West Point
Jan. 23- Charles City (6 p.m.)
Jan. 25- Grafton
Jan. 31- Lafayette

Feb. 2- Smithfield (1 p.m.)
Feb. 4- York
Feb. 6- Warhill

New Kent Boys’ Varsity Basketball
(Game time is 7 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 28- Tabb
Nov. 30- Bruton
Dec. 5- Poquoson
Dec. 7- Jamestown
Dec. 10- West Point
Dec. 12- Grafton
Dec. 14- Lafayette
Dec. 15- Charles City

Dec. 18- Smithfield
Jan. 4- York
Jan. 9- Warhill
Jan. 11- Tabb
Jan. 12- Charles City
Jan. 14- Bruton
Jan. 16- Poquoson
Jan. 18- Jamestown
Jan. 19- West Point

Jan. 25- Grafton
Jan. 30- Lafayette
Feb. 1- Smithfield
Feb. 5- York
Feb. 7- Warhill

New Kent Indoor Track
(All Meets are Away)

Dec. 1- St. Christopher’s
Dec. 6- Bay Rivers #1 (Boo Williams Complex)
Dec. 15- Liberty University
Jan. 8- Norfolk Academy (Boo Williams Complex)
Jan. 12- VMI Invitational
Jan. 15- Bay Rivers #2 (Boo Williams Complex)
Jan. 25-26- St. Christopher’s Invitational
Jan. 29- Bay Rivers #3 (Boo Williams Complex)
Feb. 15-16- Region A 3A Championship (Boo Williams Complex)
Feb. 22-23- Group 3A State Championship (Roanoke College)

New Kent Swimming
(*WISC Aquatic Center, %SwimRVA Aquatic Center)

Dec. 7- Bay Rivers #1*
Dec. 12- Bay Rivers #2*
Dec. 15- Holiday Invitational%
Jan. 5- Bay Rivers #3*
Jan. 12- Super Quad%
Jan. 16- Bay Rivers #4*
Jan. 25- Bay Rivers #5*
Feb. 2- Bay Rivers #6*
Feb. 5- Region A 3A Championship (Midtown Aquatic Center)
Feb. 14- Group 3A State Championship Day 1 (St. Catherine’s)
Feb. 16- Group 3A State Championship Day 2%

New Kent Wrestling

Dec. 1- Trojan Duals
Dec. 8- Iron Man Invitational/Jacket Invitational (Northampton)
Dec. 11- Bay Rivers #1
Dec. 15- Nansemond River
Dec. 18- Bay Rivers #2
Dec. 22-23- University of Delaware
Dec. 29- Hanover High School
Jan. 4-5- Liberty Christian Academy
Jan. 8- Bay Rivers #3 (Bruton)
Jan. 11-12- Virginia Duals (Hampton Coliseum)
Jan. 16- Bay Rivers #4 (Smithfield)
Jan. 18-19- Ram Rumble (Lafayette)
Jan. 19-20- Escape the Rock (Council Rock High)
Jan. 26- Benedictine
Feb. 8-9- 3A Region A Championships
Feb. 15-16- Group 3A State Championships (Salem Civic Center)